ARCHBISHOPS IN THE TUDOR PERIOD

ARCHBISHOPS IN THE TUDOR PERIOD

TIME-LINE AND ADDITIONAL FACTS ON ARCHBISHOPS IN TUDOR ENGLAND. IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH IS A BISHOP OF HIGHER RANK OR OFFICE.

 

ARCHBISHOPS OF CANTERBURY

The Archbishop Of Canterbury Is The "Primate Of All England"(The "First Bishop" Of England) Effectively Serving As The Head Of The Established Church Of England. From The 6th Century Until The 16th Century, The Archbishops Of Canterbury Were In Full Communion With The Bishop Of Rome, The Pope. , The first Archbishop of Canterbury was St Augustine in 576,(not to be confused with St Augustine of Hippo) who was sent by Pope Gregory I on a mission to the English . Canterbury was chosen instead of London, owing to political circumstances.[Since then the Archbishops of Canterbury have been referred to as occupying the Chair of St. Augustine.

TIME-LINE OF ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY

IN OFFICE                               ARCHBISHOP
 
6TH OCTOBER 1486 -
15TH SEPTEMBER 1500
 
    CARDINAL JOHN MORTON
  • LIFE-TIME 1420– 15th September 1500
  • CONSECRATION 31st January 1479
  • CREATED CARDINAL 20th September 1493
  • John was first Bishop of Ely 1478–1486 and held Political offices Lord Chancellor 1487–1500 and the Chancellor of the University of Oxford 1494–1500
  • It was John who crowned Queen consort Elizabeth of York on the 25th November 1487.
     
 
22ND JAN 1501-
27TH JANUARY 1501
    THOMAS LANGTON
  • DIED 27th January 1501
  • CONSECRATION August or September 1483
  • He had been chaplain to King Edward IV, of England
  • Thomas was first Bishop of St David's 1483– 1485 and then Bishop of Salisbury1485– 1493, Bishop of Winchester 1493– 1501
 
26TH APRIL 1501-
15/17TH FEBRUARY 1503
 
    HENRY DEANE
  • LIFE-TIME 1440 – 1503
  • He had been first Bishop of Bangor and then Bishop of Salisbury 1500–1501
 
29TH NOV 1503-
2ND AUG 1532
     WILLIAM WARHAM
  • LIFE-TIME 1450– 22nd August 1532
  • William had been Bishop of London 1502–1504 and held Political offices Keeper of the Great Seal 1502–1504 and Lord Chancellor 1504–1515
  • He helped to arrange the marriage between King Henry VII of England's son, Arthur, Prince of Wales, and Catherine of Aragon , He also crowned both King Henry VIII and his wife Catherine of Aragon on the 24thJune 1509.
  • He was present at the Field of Cloth and Gold in June 1520
 
30TH MAR 1533-
13TH NOV 1555
            THOMAS CRANMER
  • LIFE-TIME 2nd July 1489 – 21st March 1556
  • CONSECRATION 30th March 1533
  • Thomas was a leader of the English Reformation and helped build the case for the annulment of Henry's marriage to Catherine of Aragon.Thomas crowned Anne Boleyn as Queen consort of England in 1533.
  • He wrote and compiled the first two editions of the Book of Common Prayer
  • Thomas was burnt at the stake Smithfield under Queen Mary Tudor for heresy
 
22ND MAR 1556-
18/19TH NOV 1558
     CARDINAL REGINALD POLE
  • LIFE-TIME 12th March 1500 – 17th November 1558
  • Reginald was the son of Margaret Pole, who was one of the last of the direct lines of Plantagenets.
  • He held other offices in Chancellor of the University of Oxford 1556–1558 and Chancellor of the University of Cambridge 1556–1558
 
 
17TH DECEMBER  1559-
17TH MAY 1575
     MATTHEW PARKER
  • LIFE-TIME 6th August 1504 – 17th May 1575
  • Matthew was chaplain to King Henry VIII and he was one of the primary architects of the Thirty-nine Articles, the defining statements of Anglican doctrine .
  • He had also been Vice-Chancellor of the University of Cambridge in 1545 &1548
 
29THDECEMBER 1575-
6TH JULY 1583
    EDMUND GRINDAL
  • LIFE-TIME 1519 – 6th July 1583
  • Edmund was first Bishop of London 1559–1570 and then Archbishop of York 1570–1576
  • He also held the office of Master of Pembroke College, Cambridge 1559–1561
 
14TH AUGUST 1583-
29TH FEBRUARY 1604
    JOHN WHITGIFT
  • LIFE-TIME 1530 – 29th February 1604
  • John taught Francis Bacon and his elder brother Anthony Bacon at Cambridge University in the 1570s. He had also been chaplain to Richard Cox, Bishop of Ely.
  • He also held the office of Master of Trinity College, Cambridge 1567–1577

TIME-LINE OF ARCHBISHOP OF YORK

The Archbishop of York is a senior bishop in the church of England, second only to the Archbishop of Canterbury
IN OFFICE                              ARCHBISHOP
 
1501- 1507
    THOMAS SAVAGE
  • LIFE-TIME 1449-3rd September 1507
  • CONSECRATION 28th April 1493
  • Thomas served as Chaplain to King Henry VII. He served as English ambassador to Castile and Portugal in 1488, and then to France in 1490,
  • He was firstly Bishop of Rochester 1493–1497 and then later Bishop of London 1497–1501
 
1508- 1514
    CHRISTOPHER BAINBRIDGE
  • LIFE-TIME 1462/1464 – 1514
  • CONSECRATION 12th December 1507
  • Christopher was firstly Dean of York 1503–1505 and then Dean of Windsor
    1505–1507 and Bishop of Durham 1507–1508
  • He was the was a maternal nephew of Thomas Langton, Bishop of Winchester, and became become chaplain to Henry VII.; in 1503
 
 
1514 -1530
            CARDINAL THOMAS WOLSEY
  • LIFE-TIME March 1473 – 29th November 1530
  • CONSECRATION 26th March 1514 by William Warham
  • Thomas was the chief minister to King Henry VIII of England until his downfall in 1529. He was also responsible for the building of Hampton Court in 1515.
  • Thomas was first Bishop of Lincoln 1514 and also Bishop of Bath and Wells 1518–1522, Prince-Bishop of Durham 1523–1529 and Bishop of Winchester 1529–1530. He also held the office of Lord High Chancellor 1515–1529.
  • Thomas was the founder  of The King's School, Ipswich) and Cardinal College in Oxford
 
 
1545- 1554
    EDWARD LEE
  • LIFE-TIME 1482 – 13th September 1544
 
 
1545- 1554
    ROBERT HOLGATE
  • LIFE-TIME 1481/1482 – 1555
  • He was President of the Council of the North from 1538
  • Robert had been first Bishop of Llandaff 1537–1545
 
 
1555 -1559
     NICHOLAS HEATH
  • LIFE-TIME 1501–1578
  • Nicholas was first Bishop of Rochester 1539–1543 and then Bishop of Worcester
    1543–1551 and Bishop of Worcester 1554–1555
  • He also held the offices of Lord President of Wales and the Marches 1555–1558 and Lord High Chancellor 1555–1558
 
 
1561- 1568
    THOMAS YOUNG
  • LIFE-TIME 1507–1568
  • Thomas had been Bishop of St David's 1559–1561
 
 
1570- 1576
     EDMUND GRINDAL
  • LIFE-TIME 1519 – 6th July 1583
  • Edmund had been Bishop of London 1559–1570 and then later Archbishop of Canterbury 1576–1583
 
 
 
1577 -1588
    EDWIN SANDYS
  • LIFE-TIME 1519 – 10th July, 1588
  • He was one of the translators of the Bishops' Bible.
  • Edwin was firstly Bishop of Worcester 1559–1570 and then Bishop of London 1570–1576 . He also held offices of Master of St Catharine's College, Cambridge1547–1554 and Vice-Chancellor of Cambridge University 1552–1553
  • Edwin founded Hawkshead Grammar School in 1585
 
 
1589- 1594
    JOHN PIERS
  • LIFE-TIME 1522/3 – 1594
  • John had been Bishop of Rochester 1576–1578 and then Bishop of Salisbury 1577–1589 as well as holding the office of Master of Balliol College, Oxford
    1570
 
1595- 1606
    MATTHEW HUTTON
  • LIFE-TIME 1529–1606
  • He was firstly Dean of York 1567–1589 ad then Prince-Bishop of Durham 1589–1595 as well as being in the office of Regius Professor of Divinity at Cambridge 1562–1567 and Master of Pembroke College, Cambridge 1562–1567

TUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSETUDOR ROSETUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSE

  • Pinterest Social Icon

All contents © 2018 DEATHBYWORDS616: Tudor Rose

TUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSETUDOR ROSETUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSE TUDOR ROSE

  • Black Google+ Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now